NY J89406 October 1, 2003 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J89406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.7060 Mr. James H. Garrard Ingalls Engineering Co., Inc. 2011 Cherry Street, Suite 104 Louisville, Colorado 80027 RE: The tariff classification of Cam Bolt Assemblies from China Dear Mr. Garrard: In your letter dated September 12, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted illustrative literature showing the Ingalls FastCam™ Bolts commodity as well as illustrative literature and drawings of the Cam Bolt Assemblies: Ingalls Engineering part number 35410-0 Ingalls Engineering part number 35420-0 Ingalls Engineering part number 35430-0 Ingalls Engineering part number 35440-0 Ingalls Engineering part number 35450-0 You state that these part has the Commercial Designation: Eccentric Cam Bolt. You state that these parts are made of Heat-treated alloy steel (AISI 4140 or SCM 435) for bolts and bolts (per your narrative description), and hot rolled, pickled and oiled (AISI 1008/1010) for cam washers. You further state that Cam Bolt Assemblies for automotive aftermarket applications form the adjustment means for changing the camber angle in automotive suspension systems. The components are fabricated, assembled into units and imported for further packaging in the United States. The applicable subheading for the Cam Bolt Assemblies will be 8708.99.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705:Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for suspension systems…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division