NY J89403 October 1, 2003 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J89403 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.7060 Mr. James H. Garrard Ingalls Engineering Co., Inc. 2011 Cherry Street, Suite 104 Louisville, Colorado 80027 RE: The tariff classification of a Stamping from China Dear Mr. Garrard: In your letter dated September 12, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted illustrative literature and a drawing of a Stamping: Ingalls Engineering part number 3700-1, designated “Shell, Outer” on the submitted drawing. You state that this part has the Commercial Designation: Stamping. You state that this part is made of AISI 1008 Hot rolled, Pickled and Oiled, Aluminum Killed, Draw Quality Steel. The Stamping is for automotive applications, which forms part of a mechanical device that provides an adjustment means for changing the camber angle in automotive suspension systems. A cam bolt provides the means to vary the camber angle and the means to fasten the suspension unit in the proper state while the stamping provides the housing of the offset feature to allow the camber change. The applicable subheading for the Stamping will be 8708.99.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705:Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for suspension systems…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division