NY J89376 September 30, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J89376 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Justin Monin, LCHB C/o Trans American Global Logistics Services North American Service Center 2775 Broadway Buffalo, NY 14227 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from China Dear Mr. Monin: In your letter dated September 23rd, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request is on behalf of Gunther Mele Packaging, Inc. The sample submitted is a jewelry box that is specially shaped and fitted and is of a kind given to customers at the time of purchase. Measuring approximately 2 ¾”W x 1”H x 2 ¾”D, it features a body with a plastic coated exterior surface and a molded plastic top and base. The applicable subheading for the jewelry box will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other containers, other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division