NY J89358 September 30, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J89358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Ms. Lisa E. Girvin Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s lined shirt from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Girvin: In your letter dated September 19, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a man’s shirt identified as style 034-2886 (regular sizes style number) and 034-2887, (tall sizes style number). The garment is made of an outer shell of 100% woven cotton with a lightly quilted flannel lining. The shirt features a spread collar, a full front left over right front opening secured shut with seven small metal buttons, two patch chest pockets, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs and a curved hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for both style 034-2886 and 034-2887 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 19.8% ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division