NY J89350 October 17, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J89350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Mr. Zakir Ally Concept 3 Ltd. 12 West 57th Street 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a cap from China. Dear Mr. Ally: In your letter dated September 19, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style C3-87944 is a woven 100% cotton fabric baseball-style cap. The cap features six panels, airholes in each panel, a sweatband and covered button at the top. The applicable subheading for style C3-87944 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of cotton . . .: not knitted . . .: headwear of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Style C3-87944 falls within textile category designation 359. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and style C3-87944 is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division