NY J89333 September 29, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J89333 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6020 Brandon Terrell UPS Freight Services, Inc. 1600 Genessee Suite 450 Knasas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wearing apparel from the Philippines Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated September 22, 2003, written on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style N-216, manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 60% cotton/40% polyester, is comprised of a skirt, fully elasticized around the waistband into which a pair of briefs has been sewn, and of a sleeveless, pullover garment. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, sets. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem. This set falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division