NY J89329 October 2, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J89329 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Stephen C. Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 11099 S. LaCienega Blvd. #202 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a “Hiking Bag Harness” from China. Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated September 22. 2003, on behalf of Allegro International Service Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Hiking Bag Harness,” style number LD-30812. It is constructed of two textile panels. One is made of woven textile fabric and the other is of open-work knit fabric. The panels are sewn together to create the harness. Between the panels is a foam pad. Attached are adjustable straps with a metal ring or a metal hook at the ends. The harness is used to carry a bag when hiking. The applicable subheading for the “Hiking Bag Harness” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division