NY J89313 September 25, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J89313 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Robert Noell Cain Customs Brokers, Inc. 1701 East Industrial P.O. Box 1809 Hidalgo, TX 78557 RE: The tariff classification of concrete accessories from Mexico. Dear Mr. Noell: In your letter dated September 18, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of Dayton Superior on tariff classification. The samples you provided are concrete accessories. The articles are made principally of steel bar. The first item is the B-1 coil tie. This item is used during the forming and pouring of concrete to anchor formwork. The second item is the B-16 coil loop insert. It is also used to anchor formwork and to provide positive attachment for various steel accessories through the coil thread. The third item is the C-24 hanger. This item is welded to steel bridge “I” beams or imbedded rebar in concrete bridge beams. The fourth item is the F-64 ferrule loop insert. This item is used to attach a precast wall panel to a building frame. The fifth item is the F-63 flared thin slab insert coil. This item is used in thin slabs or other conditions where a longer insert cannot be used. The applicable subheading for these products will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division