NY J89267 September 23, 2003 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 J89267 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500 Ms. Sophia Spoltore Milgram Freight Services Limited 407, McGill Street, Suite 500 Montreal (Quebec) Canada H2Y 2G7 RE: The tariff classification of a polyurethane plastics coated textile fabric of a kind used in outerwear apparel, from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Spoltore: In your letter dated September 8, 2003, on behalf of Akko Canada Limited, Ontario, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, as described in your letter, consists of a knit fabric composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers that has been lightly coated on one side with a compact polyurethane plastics material. This coating makes the material waterproof. While not specifically mentioned in your correspondence, this film or coating does not appear to comprise over 70 percent by weight of the total weight of the fabric. This fabric will be imported as roll goods measuring 56 inches in width and is stated to weigh 1,700 grams per square meter. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The general rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division