NY J89266 October 9, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J89266 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9080 Ms. Heather Ganley Taco, Inc. 1160 Cranston Street Cranston, Rhode Island 02920 RE: The tariff classification of pump casings from Canada and Brazil Dear Ms. Ganley: In your letter dated September 15, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Taco. The articles in question are described as casings for circulator pumps, which are liquid pumps for the residential market. The casings are made of either bronze or cast iron and are used to house the pump mechanism. The applicable subheading for the casings will be 8413.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of other pumps for liquids. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division