NY J89249 October 7, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J89249 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.62.0090 Mr. Herbert Chavarria Action Customs Expediters Inc. 115 Christopher Columbus Drive Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) film from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Chavarria: In your letter dated September 15, 2003, on behalf of Rocheux International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided with your letter. The merchandise is described as amorphous polyethylene terephthalate (A-Pet) sheet, ranging in thickness from .10 to .80 millimeter. The film will be imported in sheets and rolls. It has various uses, such as for packaging and printing. The applicable subheading for the PET film will be 3920.62.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters or other polyesters: of polyethylene terephthalate, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division