NY J89221 October 6, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J89221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. John E. Connors Rodriguez O’Donnell Ross Fuerst Gonzalez & Williams, P.C. 20 North Wacker Dr., Suite 1416 Chicago, IL 60606 RE: The tariff classification of a “customer Wrap” from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Connors, Jr.: In your letter dated September 17, 2003, on behalf of Fromm Int’l., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, identified as a “customer wrap” is used in hair salons to protect customers garments. The “customer wrap” is made of woven 100% nylon fabric. The item covers the torso and has sleeves. The garment has a snap at the back and self-fabric ties. The applicable subheading for the “customer wrap” will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Track suits, ski-suits…Other garments…Of man-made fibers, Other." The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem. The “customer wrap” falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division