NY J89206 October 9, 2003 CLA-2:RR:NC:1:126 NY J89206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000 Ms. Khem Lall Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a set including glass salt and pepper shakers and plastic condiment bottles on a wooden stand Dear Ms. Lall: In your letter dated September 12, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding item 356683. A sample was submitted with your ruling request. This sample will be returned to you. The product is a set including two glass salt and pepper shakers and two plastic condiment bottles on a wooden stand measuring 7.5 inches by 7.5 inches. The stand is in the shape of a picnic table and has four openings that hold the salt and pepper shakers and condiment bottles. The applicable subheading for the set of glass shakers, plastic condiment bottles and wooden stand will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of the kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes...other: other: valued not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 23.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division