NY J89162 September 19, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J89162 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Irene Chan T. H. Kelly Int’l, Inc. Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a “Plant Pajamas” from China. Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated September 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Plant Pajamas,” item number PJ001. It is made of nylon woven textile fabric. Sewn into the edge is a drawstring braided textile cord with a plastic closure. It is used as a warmer for plants to protect it from the cold during the winter. It is secured to the ground with plastic stakes. The applicable subheading for the “Plant Pajamas” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division