NY J89157 September 22, 2003 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 J89157 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2003.20.0000 Ms. Roxanne Peiffer Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 3050 Metro Drive Minneapolis, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of prepared truffles from France Dear Ms. Peiffer: In your letter dated September 17, 2003, on behalf of Great Ciao, Inc., Minneapolis, MN, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample accompanied your letter and is being returned to you, as requested. Black Truffle Breakings consists of chopped or shaved truffle pieces, water, and salt, packed for retail sale in a glass jar containing 50 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the prepared truffles will be 2003.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mushrooms and truffles, prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid…truffles. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division