NY J89145 September 22, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J89145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a doorway decoration from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated September 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted swatch of a strand and photograph are representative samples of the material used for the manufacture of a doorway decoration, style number 9451. The strand is made of a whimsical face of a monkey and bananas, constructed of brushed fabric, attached at set intervals onto a braided textile cord. The strands as you stated will vary in length with the longest measuring 24 inches. The strands as depicted in the photograph will be attached onto a rod, which is covered with brushed textile fabric with suction cups for attachment onto a doorway. The applicable subheading for the doorway decoration will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division