NY J89142 September 22, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J89142 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Cindy R. Taber Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 551 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10176 RE: The tariff classification of a toweling fabric from Brazil or Argentina. Dear Ms. Taber: In your letter dated September 15, 2003, on behalf of Coteminas, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a 100 percent cotton terry cloth toweling fabric. The article is hemmed along the side edges. It is imported in continuous lengths, either on rolls or folded. The applicable subheading for the toweling fabric will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Please note that the 6.4 percent ad valorem rate of duty was a misprint. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, which are products of Brazil and Argentina may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division