NY J89057 October 30, 2003 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 J89057 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500 Ms. Connie Wong Unitedshopping.com Sourcing Limited Unites 2107-8, Nanyang Plaza 57 Hung To Road Kwun Tong, Kowloon, H.K. RE: The tariff classification of a polyurethane plastics coated textile fabric, for use in the manufacture of rainslickers and jackets, from either China or Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated October 1, 2003, which was received October 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample consists of a 100% polyester tricot knit fabric that has been coated/laminated on one side with a compact polyurethane plastics material. This plastic coating is visible to the naked eye. Additionally, while not specifically mentioned in your correspondence, this coating or lamination does not appear to be over 70 percent by weight of the total weight of the fabric. The fabric is stated to weigh 155 grams per square meter (coated), and we presume that it will be imported as piece goods. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division