NY J89036 November 5, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 J89036 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.95 Ms. Donna M. Dion APC Corporate Import/Export Manager American Power Conversion Corporation P.O. Box 278 132 Fairground Road West Kingston, RI 02892 RE: The tariff classification of a DC Power Supply System (DC Rectifier) from the Philippines Dear Ms Dion: In your letter dated October 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a DC Power Supply System (DC Rectifier, Item Number 1TWF0500H54B. Your letter states that this component power supply, also known as an original equipment manufacturer (OEM) power supply, is designed to be incorporated into other equipment. It is not intended for freestanding use or to be accessible to the final user of equipment. A sample of the DC Power Supply System (DC Rectifier) was submitted to this office for classification purposes. The sample is being returned to you as per your request. The applicable subheading for the DC Power Supply System (DC Rectifier) will be 8504.40.95, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example rectifiers) and inductors… Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Power supplies.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division