NY J89030 October 27, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J89030 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.30.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of “Real Wood Projects” from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated October 9, 2003, on behalf of RoseArt Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of “Real Wood Projects” identified as style number 4690. The sample contains toy building projects designed for children 8 years of age and older to construct 6 wood projects, and then paint the finished work. The projects includes the pre-cut wood pieces, a hammer, 5 containers of assorted colored paint, 1 container of glue, and 1 sheet of illustrated instructions. By following the instructions a child can derive amusement by constructing a simple boat, truck, plane, birdhouse, door hanger, and picture frame. All of the articles are packaged together in a cardboard box with a window display. You sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the “Real Wood Projects” identified as style number 4690 will be 9503.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other construction sets and constructional toys, and parts and accessories thereof.“ The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division