NY J89014 October 17, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J89014 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.0807 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co., 325 Chestnut Street, Suite 415 Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated cooler bag fitted with picnic accessories from China and/or Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated October 2, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for an insulated cooler bag. The request is on behalf of Toppers, Inc The sample submitted is identified as a “Thermal Travel Pack”. No style number was submitted. The item is an insulated cooler bag fitted with picnic accessories. It is primarily used to maintain the temperature of food or beverages during transport and temporary storage. It has a fully insulated waterproof lining. It is heavily insulated. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon man-made fiber textile material. A zippered exterior pocket on the front of the bag contains the picnic accessories, which includes flatware, plastic wineglasses, a corkscrew and a small wooden carving board. The bag measures approximately 11”(H) x 9 ½”(W) x 7 ½”(D). It is carried by means of a permanently attached adjustable textile shoulder strap with a padded shoulder guard. It is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the insulated cooler bag with accessories will be 4202.92.0807, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for insulated food or beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.0807 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Sri Lanka are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division