NY J89012 October 23, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 J89012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Co. 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a hot/cold pack from China. Dear Sir or Madame: In your letter dated September 11, 2003, received in our office on October 10, you requested a ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities Inc., on tariff classification. You submitted a hot/cold wrap, item HMT 7-in-1 Therapy Wrap. It is a neoprene and nylon wrap meant to fasten around the neck, leg or arm or, by using the two extension straps, across the back or around the shoulder. Hook-and-loop fastener strips allow for all attachments. A pocket approximately 10½” x 7” allows for the insertion of the gel pack. The gel is said to be composed of distilled water, propylene glycol, 2-phenoxyaethanol, colorant and hydroxyl ethyl celleclose. The Therapy Wrap comes in a flat woven bag measuring approximately 7½” x 12½”, with a flap that fastens with hook-and-loop fastener strips. Your sample will be returned under separate cover. The Therapy Wrap is considered a composite good. Composite goods are classifiable as if they consisted of the component that gives them their essential character. We have determined that the textile wrap of neoprene and nylon imparts the essential character to this item. The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. There are currently no quota restrictions or visa requirements for merchandise classifiable in this subheading. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division