NY J88992 October 8, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J88992 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015; 6203.42.4045; 6203.43.4010 Ms. Jennifer Soto Exel Global Logistics, Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th Street Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ pants from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Soto: In your letter dated October 2, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International. You submitted three samples of men’s and boys’ pants which will be returned as you have requested Style 100-539-703 is a man’s woven pant made from 73% polyester and 27% rayon fabric. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure and a button and a clasp at the waistband. The garment has two rear pockets with button closures and will be imported in sizes 32-42. Style 107-338-346 is a man’s woven pant made from 100% cotton. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure and a button at the waistband. The garment has two rear pockets with button closures and will be imported in sizes 30-44. Style 145-346-138 is a boys’ woven pant made from 100% cotton. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area, plus additonal thigh high pockets with flaps and two snap closures. The garment has a zippered front closure and a button at the partially elasticized waistband; two rear pockets; and will be imported in sizes 3-7. The applicable subheading for style 107-338-346 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 145-346-138 will be 6203.42.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, boys’, other, other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 100-539-703 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem. Styles 107-338-346 and 145-346-138 fall within textile category designation 347. Style 100-539-703 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division