NY J88971 October 21, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J88971 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. Bill Julich Delmar International 147-55 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts from China and Macau Dear Mr. Julich: In your letter dated September 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bagatelle International, Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Both of the submitted samples are women’s shirts constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Style H13628 features long sleeves, a collar and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The collar front opening and hem have knit capping. Style 3669 features long sleeves, a knit collar, a partial front opening and side vents. The front opening and sleeves have knit capping. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Macau are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division