NY J88966 October 3, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J88966 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker BARTHCO 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated September 29, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Salant Corporation. A sample of a men’s shirt, identified as style MB9155 was submitted and will be returned. The garment is made of 64% tencel and 36% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a full frontal opening which closes left over right and is secured shut by five buttons. It has a two piece pointed collar, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a partial lining covering only the back shoulder area of the shirt and a straight hemmed bottom with two side vents. The applicable subheading for style MB9155 will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 29.3¢/kg. plus 26.1% ad valorem. Style MB9155 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division