NY J88916 October 7, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J88916 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from El Salvador. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated September 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 50BCF2 is a women’s underwear V-neckline camisole constructed of a sheer 64% modal 28% cotton 8% spandex knitted fabric. The garment features elasticized capping at the top edges that extends to form shoulder straps, side seams, and a hemmed bottom. The garment will be available in different colors as styles 50BCF1, 50BCF3, 50BCW1, and 50BCW2. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shits, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Women’s or girls’: Tank tops and singlets: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division