NY J88866 September 25, 2003 CLA-2-61;62:RR:NC:TA:358 J88866 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6211.42.0060 Evelyn P. Milling Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ wearing apparel from Indonesia Dear Ms. Milling: In your letter dated September 17, 2003 you requested a classification ruling for three samples; however, only two samples have been submitted. Submitted style 1527 is comprised of two garments. One of these garments, manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 65% polyester/35% cotton, is a short-sleeved, boat-necked pullover onto each of the shoulders of which a loop is sewn. The other of these garments is a full-skirted, sleeveless jumper, manufactured from gingham fabric of 100% cotton, further characterized by a vertical, zippered opening at the midsection of the back, by fabric ties along the upper edge of the back which does not extend to the neck, and by adjustable, buttoned suspenders which extend from the bib front of the garment through the shoulder loops of the pullover to attach to the back of the garment. The applicable subheading for the pullover of this style will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, …girls’; and for the jumper of this style will be 6211.42.0060, which provides for …other garments…girls’, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rates will be 32.2 and 8.2 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639 and the jumper within 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division