NY J88854 October 2, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J88854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Kevin W. Leonard Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd FL New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a cover from China. Dear Mr. Leonard: In your letter dated September 19, 2003, on behalf of Global Computer Supply, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a cover for a wire storage rack. It is made of nylon woven textile fabric with hook and loop fastener at set interval. The cover will be imported in various sizes. The applicable subheading for the cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division