NY J88818 October 16, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 J88818 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Carol Mossa Supervisor of Import/Export Operations Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919-0939 RE: The tariff classification of a sweatband from China. Dear Ms. Mossa: In your letter dated Sept. 10, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You submitted a sample of a sweatband designed to be worn around the head. It is composed of cotton and rubber. You state that another style will be 100% polyester. Please note that this ruling covers only the cotton/rubber. If you would like a ruling on the polyester, please submit a sample of it. The applicable subheading for the cotton/rubber sweatband will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. Your sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division