NY J88783 October 7, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J88783 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.2010 Mr. Robert C. Thompson Byrnes Logistics W.J. Byrnes & Co. of Los Angeles, Inc. P.O. Box 90595 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's robe from Indonesia Dear Mr. Thompson: In your letter dated September 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Donna Murray (Jiggy Jig). The submitted sample, which you describe as a dressing gown, is a woman’s robe constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The kimono-styled garment features long sleeves, self-fabric inside ties, two patch pockets and a full front opening secured by a tie belt. The applicable subheading for the robe will be 6208.92.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. The robe falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are not currently subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division