NY J88756 September 18, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J88756 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. John Limb Ana Link, Ltd. 175-11 148th RD. Suite #201 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a laundry bag from China. Dear Mr. Limb: In your letter received by this office September 12, 2003, on behalf of C7H Toy of America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a laundry bag, item number DE4-3037. It is made of 100 percent polyester open-work warp knit fabric. It is opened at one end with a stuffed head and arms of a bunny rabbit attached around the edge. It features a zipper closure across the bottom. The applicable subheading for the laundry bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division