NY J88753 October 3, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J88753 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s denim jacket from Macau Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated September 9, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number HL82274, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven blue denim 100% cotton fabric. The jacket features an integral hood that has a drawcord tightening and is composed of a rib-knit fabric, a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure, long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs and a banded bottom hem that has two self-fabric tabs with adjustable button closures in the rear. The jacket also features two chest pockets secured by flaps with a one-button closure and two front pockets at the waist. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division