NY J88726 September 26, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J88726 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3010 Mr. John F. McManus ITOCHU International Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Viet Nam Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated September 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Prominent U.S.A. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 59535 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 55 percent polyester, 34 percent rayon and 11 percent acrylic woven fabric. The blouse features a round neckline ¾ length sleeves with cuffs and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for style 59535 will be 6206.40.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.1 percent ad valorem. Style 59535 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division