NY J88707 September 9, 2003 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J88707 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Mark F. Weisbrod The Better Mousetrap People Suite 210 111 Water Street Vancouver, BC V6B 1A7 Canada RE: The tariff classification of decorative metal disks from China. Dear Mr. Weisbrod: In your letter dated September 1, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is Scrapbooking Decorative Metal Discs. The discs are packaged four to a set. The are simple zinc alloy discs approximately 1 inch in diameter. Each disc has a single 1/8-inch hole positioned about 1/8-inch from the edge. Each disk is inscribed on one side with a word such as “love,” “joy,” or “inspire.” The discs are intended to be mounted onto the pages of a scrapbook using twine or ribbon. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division