NY J88684 October 2, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J88684 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9010 Mr. Giles Meredith-Jones Senior Production Manager Neo-Concept (NY) Corporation 214 West 39th Street, Suite 805 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from China. Dear Mr. Jones: In your letter dated August 28, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit garment. The submitted sample, a woman’s top will be imported under Style #220658 (medium size), and Style #232164 (petite size). The garment is constructed from 64% silk, 16% cotton, and 20% nylon knit fabric. The top extends to the waist and features shoulder straps measuring approximately 1¼" in width, a V-shaped neckline in front and a tubular knit bottom. The upper portion of the back is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Styles 220658 & 232164 will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of other textile materials, other, tops. The rate of duty will be 5.6% ad valorem. Styles 220658 & 232164 fall within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from China is presently not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division