NY J88679 September 25, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J88679 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Kate Kohmann Limited Logistic Services Four Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-5300 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from the Northern Mariana Islands Dear Ms. Kohmann: In your letter dated September 4, 2003, on behalf of Limited Stores, Inc., 3 Limited Parkway, Columbus, OH 43230, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number CSPR6531S4, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a racer front and back, 1 ¼ inch wide shoulder straps, a shelf bra, and a hemmed bottom. Although you suggest that the garment is classified in item 6109.10.0060 HTS, we note that classification is precluded from heading 6109 HTS, because the front features of the garment are not tank top features. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Northern Mariana Islands are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division