NY J88675 September 29, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J88675 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Ms. Leslie Araki SST International, Inc. 10415 S. La Cienega Blvd. P.O. Box 45055 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Araki: In your letter dated August 27, 2003, on behalf of Professional’s Choice Sports Medicine, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number PCC600, is a hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric that has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The jacket is lined with a knit brushed 100% polyester fleece fabric. In a fax you submitted it was indicated that the jacket is a man’s. The jacket has a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. The jacket features long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist, a zippered inner chest pocket, a zipper opening on the upper portion of the rear lining, an elasticized waistband and a reflective locker loop on the rear yoke. The “Kingstan” tradename is embroidered onto the left chest and is featured on the zipper pulls of the front opening and front pockets. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division