NY J88629 September 12, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J88629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Mr. Giles Meredith-Jones Neo-Concept (NY) Corporation 214 West 39th Street, Suite 805 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Mr. Jones: In your letter dated August 28, 2003, on behalf of Banana Republic, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted one sample. Style number 226744, is a woman’s pullover that is made from 64% silk, 16% cotton, 18% nylon, 2% spandex, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a crew neckline, long tubular hemmed sleeves, and a tubular hemmed bottom. We cannot rule on style 232169 because a sample was not submitted. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division