NY J88613 September 12, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J88613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ninette Pembleton Director of Product Development C/o MGM Entertainment 16730 Schoenborn Street North Hills, CA 91343-6122 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from China Dear Ms. Pembleton: In your letter dated August 29th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Item #272199, is a carrying case for Bratz( dolls and doll accessories. Measuring approximately 13 ½”W x 10 ½”H x 4”D, the item is substantially constructed. The case is constructed of paperboard stiffeners that are wholly covered on the exterior with a denim fabric of man-made fibers. It has double carrying handles and a nylon coil zipper closure. The lined interior is fitted with multiple elastic loops designed to hold dolls. It has three permanently mounted loops to which plastic inserts are attached. Each plastic insert is fitted with assorted pouches and a miniature clothes hanger. The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, and vanity cases with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Items classified in HTS 4202.92.9026 fall within category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division