NY J88596 September 11, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J88596 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a two women’s sweaters from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated August 28, 2003, on behalf of Norton McNaughton, 250 Rittenhouse Circle, Bristol, PA 19007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number GD2T8CZK, is comprised of a tank style sweater that is tack stitched at the shoulder under another sweater. The tank style sweater is not permanently attached to the outer sweater. Each sweater is constructed from 55% ramie, 45% rayon, knit fabric. Style GD2T8CZK, the outer sweater, is made from knit openwork fabric and features a boat neckline, long sleeves with tubular cuffs, side slits, and a tubular bottom. Style GD2T8CZK, the tank style sweater, features shoulder straps, a scoop front and back, and a tubular bottom. The fabric of this sweater has nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches are formed. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for each sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women and girls: other…other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. Each sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division