NY J88594 September 29, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J88594 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.4000 Ms. Lisa Holland Hellman Worldwide Logistics, Inc. 7280 Alum Creek Drive Columbus, OH 43217 RE: The tariff classification of an “SW Assembly Sensor” from Japan Dear Ms. Holland: In your letter dated August 28, 2003, on behalf of Weastec Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the “SW Assembly Sensor” is used in an automobile as the base for mounting the headlight and windshield wiper levers. It also contains an electrical connector, and a rotating disc that provides signals to the automobiles onboard computer to adjust steering depending upon road conditions. The applicable subheading for the “SW Assembly Sensor” will be 8543.89.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric synchros and transducers. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. You have proposed classification under subheading 8512.90.9000, HTS. This subheading is not applicable since the “SW Assembly Sensor” is precluded from classification therein by virtue of Note 2(f), Section XVII, HTS. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division