NY J88563 September 29, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J88563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top, from Thailand. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated August 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #B62A3336, is a woman’s tank top constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton rib knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless, extends below the waistline and features a modified U-shaped neckline in the front and back, straps measuring approximately 1" in width at the top of the shoulder, an embroidered floral design on the front panel, and lettuce edging finishing the bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style B62A3336 will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, of man-made fibers, women’s or girls’, tank tops and singlets, women’s. The general rate of duty will be 32.2% ad valorem. Style B62A3336, falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Thailand is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division