NY J88541 October 1, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J88541 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Andrew Rogers Orion Electronics, Ltd. P.O. Box 2728 Windsor, NS B0N 2T0 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a switching device from Canada Dear Mr. Rogers: In your letter dated August 21, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the switching device, identified as model CS200K - GSM Cellular Based Switching Device, is a remote controlled device that is designed to turn equipment on or off. It consists of an aluminum rectangular housing containing several connectors and relays. The applicable subheading for the GSM Cellular Based Switching Device will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …, and other bases, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division