NY J88499 September 25, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J88499 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2545 Mr. Travis Kindler Kinco Int’l., Inc. 4286 N.E. 185th Ave. Portland, OR 97230-4967 RE: The tariff classification of a visor from China. Dear Mr. Kindler: In your letter dated September 2, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photo copy of a visor with your ruling request. Style 15 is made of woven 100% cotton fabric. The visor has a large peak with a tie at the back and no covering on the crown. The applicable subheading for the visor, style 15 will be 6505.90.2545, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear…Of cotton, flax or both: Other, Visors, and other headgear of cotton which provides no covering for the crown of the head." The duty rate will be 7.6% ad valorem. The textile category is 359. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the visor, style 15 is not currently subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division