NY J88495 September 15, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J88495 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Irene Kwok C/o Mr. Zakir Ally 12 West 57th Street 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated September 5th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Item #C3-79672, is a tote bag that measures approximately 11 ½”W x 8”H x 3 ½”D. Constructed of Polyvinyl Chloride sheeting, the open, unlined bag features a snap closure and matching plastic handles. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division