NY J88482 September 19, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J88482 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Alvin Chow US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Rd, STE #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a foot stool petal fabric from China. Dear Mr. Chow: In your letter dated September 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a foot stool petal fabric, item number MK938. It is constructed of various combinations of textile fabric panels. The panels are sewn together to resemble a flower petal. After importation into the United States it will be assembled onto a footstool. The applicable subheading for the foot stool petal fabric will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division