NY J88480 October 8, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 J88480 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s pullover jacket from the Philippines Dear Ms. Disher: This letter replaces the ruling letter we sent to you under file number J85616. The purpose of this replacement letter is to correct the composition of the shell fabric. A corrected letter follows. In your letter dated June 6, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style B1064, is a men’s pullover jacket with a shell made from a woven 100% nylon oxford fabric. It is lined with a lightweight knit fabric in the body and a woven taffeta-type fabric in the sleeves. The jacket has a V-neck with rib knit trim, rib knit cuffs, an elasticized drawstring with a cordlock at the bottom hem and zippered pockets at the waist. The Champion logo is embroidered on the upper back and left sleeve. Information you have now provided indicates that the shell fabric has a 600mm polyurethane (PU) coating that makes the shell water resistant. We have not confirmed the water resistant status of this jacket in our laboratory; however, the Customs Officer handling the transaction at the time of importation may choose to do so. Based on the new information you have submitted, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ anoraks (Including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division