NY J88472 October 8, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J88472 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit sweatshirts from Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated September 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style TJ20 is a men’s sweatshirt constructed from finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fiber content will be 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester in pastels and dark colors and 85 percent cotton, 15 percent polyester in light steel. The sweatshirt features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a half moon at the rear neckline; and a close fitting rib knit bottom. Style TJ60 is a men’s sweatshirt constructed from finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fiber content will be 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester in pastels and dark colors, 85 percent cotton, 15 percent polyester in light steel and 65 percent cotton, 35 percent polyester in charcoal heather. The sweatshirt features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a half moon at the rear neckline; and a close fitting rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles TJ20 and TJ60 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Styles TJ20 and TJ60 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division