NY J88465 October 1, 2003 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 J88465 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.92.0010 Ms. Barbara J. Riley Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a rag rug from China. Dear Ms. Riley: In your letter dated September 10, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The merchandise at issue, style #702058, is a rag rug. The weft is made from 100 percent cotton yarns. The warp is made from variously colored strips of man-made fiber knit fabrics. The warp strips extend beyond the ends of the rug to form a 1-inch fringe. The rug measures 19 x 33 inches. The rug is not made on a power-driven loom. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamine” and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of man-made textile materials… woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem. The rag rug falls within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division