NY J88460 October 2, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J88460 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.99.6030 Ms. Rheci Abustan CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow cover from India. Dear Ms. Abustan: In your letter dated September 10, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a decorative pillow cover. The face panel, flange and overlays are made from100 percent silk woven fabric. The flange is sewn into each edge creating a picture frame effect. The silk fabric is of sheer construction. The back panel is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The back panel has a zipper closure. The face panel has several overlays that create a flower pattern. The cover measures 16 inches square. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pillow cover will be 6304.99.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: other: other: other: containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. The above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division